SoCal Empowered’s Website Privacy Policy

SoCal Empowered owns and operates this website exclusively. Below you’ll find an explanation of our Privacy Policy and any information regarding data collection. You are free to log off of this website property if you do not want the information described below collected for internal purposes. However, if you choose to remain, you hereby agree to what is described below in a legally binding manner.

No Selling of Information

SoCal Empowered does and will continue to respect the privacy of all of the visitors to our website. As such, no visitor’s personal information provided on our website will ever be given, rented, shared, sold or transferred to any third party for their benefit.

Age Spectrums

The website is intended for use by people who are at least 18 years old.  Specifically, we have no intention of collecting information from anyone under the age of 13. Anyone under the age of 13 must obtain the approval of a parent or guardian to use this website.

Laws and Geographic Reach

Use of this Website must comply with any and all applicable laws. This website is intended for use in the United States only. You may not use this Website in violation of any export laws or data privacy or security laws.

Cookies

We make use of cookies to aid in the ongoing operation and management of this website. Cookies are defined as small files with limited amounts of data, which may include an anonymous identifier, that are sent from the Website to your device.  Cookies are used to help SoCal Empowered deliver more relevant content and services to you. You can refuse to accept cookies.

Provided Information Kept Private

Any information voluntarily given to us for purposes of email inquiries, mental health help or requests for information will be used only to fulfill the purpose of the original request. Personal information provided to us for these purposes is kept strictly confidential.

SoCal Empowered does not obtain detailed personal information about website visitors. Some information about visitors’ use of this website is collected automatically without any personal or identifying information in an attempt to provide our visitors with an ever-improving user experience.

Information Collected

This information that is collected includes domain name from which a user accesses the internet, the date and time and duration user was connected to the site, the internet address of the website from which a user linked directly to this website, the type of browser used to access this site and the search engine and keywords used when searching for this site along with the geographic location of the visitor based on city, state, and country. This information is used to measure our website performance.

No Medical Advice Provided

THIS WEBSITE DOES NOT PROVIDE MEDICAL ADVICE. ANY MEDICAL OR MENTAL HEALTH INFORMATION PROVIDED IS INTENDED FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY AND SHOULD NEVER BE USED AS A SUBSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL ADVICE, DIAGNOSIS OR TREATMENT. YOU SHOULD ALWAYS TALK TO YOUR HEALTH CARE PROVIDER REGARDING YOUR SPECIFIC MEDICAL NEEDS AND FOR ANY DIAGNOSIS OR TREATMENT.

We meet every legal standard applicable with regards to reasonable steps necessary to protect the security of this web site. However, it is neither possible nor ethical to guarantee that information sent through the internet will be completely secure. As such, we cannot be responsible for the actions, content, information or data of third parties that may affect you or your information.

California Information

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents have the right to request from a business any personal information that a business may have shared with a third party for direct marketing purposes.  We do not share personal information with any third party for direct marketing purposes.